All times are in UTC+0. Check here for the timezone helper.

10th June

 

11:00 UTC+0 Welcome

 

11:15 – 12:30 UTC+0 Session 1: Transport

  • Debogonising 2a10::/12: Analysis of one week’s visibility of a new /12
    Stephen D. Strowes (RIPE NCC), Emile Aben (RIPE NCC), Rene Wilhelm (RIPE NCC), Florian Obser (RIPE NCC), Riccardo Stagni (RIPE NCC), Agustín Formoso (RIPE NCC)
  • Overcoming the Sorrows of the Young UDP Options
    Raffaele Zullo (University of Aberdeen), Tom Jones (University of Aberdeen), Gorry Fairhurst (University of Aberdeen)
  • Inspector Gadget: A Framework for Inferring TCP Congestion Control Algorithms and Protocol Configurations.
    Sishuai Gong (Purdue University), Usama Naseer (Brown University), Theophilus Benson (Brown University)

13:00 – 14:15 UTC+0  Session 2: Security

  • A Retrospective Analysis of User Exposure to (Illicit) Cryptocurrency Mining on the Web
    Ralph Holz (University of Twente), Diego Perino (Telefonica Research), Matteo Varvello (Brave Software Inc.), Johanna Amann (ICSI), Andrea Continella (UCSB), Nate Evans (University of Denver), Ilias Leontiadis (Samsung), Chris Natoli (University of Sydney), Quirin Scheitle (TU Munich)
  • From Defensive Registration to Subdomain Protection: Evaluation of Email Anti-Spoofing Schemes for High-Profile Domains
    Sourena Maroofi (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, LIG), Maciej Korczynski (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, LIG), Andrzej Duda (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, LIG)
  • Watching the Watchers: Nonce-based Inverse Surveillance to Remotely Detect Monitoring
    Laura Roberts (Princeton University), David Plonka (Akamai Technologies)

15:00 – 15:15 UTC+0   Award Ceremony 

 

15:15 – 16:15 UTC+0  Keynote by Prof. Alan Mislove on “Privacy and security threats in social network ad targeting and delivery”

 

16:45 – 18:25 UTC+0  Session 3: Access Networks & Routing

  • Sanitizing a view of consumer broadband in the United States
    Arun Dunna (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Zachary Bischof (IIJ Research Lab), Romain Fontugne (IIJ Research Lab)
  • Characteristics of Metro Fiber Deployments in the US
    Paul Barford (University of Wisconsin—Madison), Ramakrishnan Durairajan (University of Oregon), Matthew Hall (University of Oregon), Sathiya Kumaran Mani (Microsoft)
  • Anatomy of Multipath BGP Deployment in a Large ISP NetworkJie Li (University College London), Vasileios Giotsas (Lancaster University), Shi Zhou (University College London)
  • Bidirectional Anycast/Unicast Probing (BAUP): Optimizing CDN Anycast
    Lan Wei (University of Southern California/ ISI), Marcel Flores (Verizon Digital Media Services), Harkeerat Bedi (Verizon Digital Media Services), John Heidemann (University of Southern California/ ISI)

11th June

 

11:00 UTC+0 Welcome Day 2

 

11:15 – 12:30 UTC+0  Session 4: Web

  • Characterizing CNAME Cloaking-based Tracking on the Web
    Ha Dao (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies Tokyo, Japan), Kensuke Fukuda (NII/Sokendai)
  • A Deeper Look at Web Content Availability and Consistency over HTTP/S
    Muhammad Talha Paracha (Northeastern University), Balakrishnan Chandrasekara (Max-Planck-Institute for Informatics), David Choffnes (Northeastern University), Dave Levin (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Clash of the Trackers: Measuring the Evolution of the Online Tracking Ecosystem
    Konstantinos Solomos (University of Illinois at Chicago), Panagiotis Ilia (University of Illinois at Chicago), Nicolas Kourtellis (Telefonica Research)

13:00 – 14:15 UTC+0   Session 5: Telemetry & Analysis

  • On the Practicality of Learning Models for Network Telemetry
    Soheil Jamshidi (University of Oregon), Zayd Hammoudeh (University of Oregon), Ramakrishnan Durairajan (University of Oregon), Daniel lowd (University of Oregon) Reza Rejaie (University of Oregon), Walter Willinger (Niksun Inc.)
  • Classification-assisted Query Processing for Network Telemetry
    Gioacchino Tangari (Macquarie University), Marinos Charalambides (University College London), Daphne Tuncer (Imperial College London), Clara Grazian (University of New South Wales), George Pavlou (University College London)
  • Automatic Learning coupled with Interpretability: MBDA in Action

    Jose Camacho (Universidad de Granada), Rasmus Bro (University of Copenhagen), David Kotz (Dartmouth College)

15:15 – 16:30 UTC+0  Lightning Talks

 

17:00 – 17:50 UTC+0   Session 6: Mobile

  • On the utility of coarse-grained mobile network telemetry in detecting performance degradation
    Georgios Patounas (Simula Metropolitan Center for Digital Engineering), Andres Gonzalez (Telenor Research), Ahmed Elmokashfi (Simula Metropolitan Center for Digital Engineering)
  • Need for Mobile Speed: A Historical Study of Mobile Web Performance
    Javad Nejati (Stony Brook University), Meng Luo (Stony Brook University), Nick Nikiforakis (Stony Brook University), Aruna Balasubramanian (Stony Brook University)

17:50 – 18:00 UTC+0   Closing Remarks